Privacy Policy

Our goal is to maintain your trust and confidence when browsing our website.

 

This privacy policy sets out how InTouch Marketing uses and protects any information that you give InTouch Marketing when you use this website.

 

InTouch Marketing is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

InTouch Marketing may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 January 2018.

 

The information we collect

 

We may collect the following information:

 

Contact information including name, job title, company name, email address and telephone number.

 

What we do with the information we collect

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and, in particular, for the following reasons:

 

Internal record keeping

 

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

 

We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

 

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

To comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) that come into force on 25 May 2018, we are now required to obtain your permission to continue to contact you.

 

Click here to go to our dedicated GDPR page.

 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at agency@intouchmarketing.co.uk or call us on 01295 261161.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: InTouch Marketing, Stud Farm Stables, East End Lane, Adderbury, Oxfordshire, OX17 3NW.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us or write to us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

 

When people use our website we keep track of what they do. This may involve keeping a log of activity on our web servers and, where necessary placing cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small piece of information, like a number or short piece of text, which your browser can store on behalf of a website.

 

How to delete cookies from your PC

 

The instructions below are offered as a guide to the most widely used browsers, but the details may be subject to your own browser settings.

 

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies, parts of the website will not work.

 

Internet Explorer 9

 

Click the ‘Tools’ button. Point to ‘Safety’ and then click ‘Delete browsing history’. Select the ‘Cookies’ box, then click ‘Delete’.

 

Internet Explorer 8

 

Click ‘Safety’ on the Command bar. Select ‘Delete browsing history’. Select the option for cookies and click ‘Delete’.

 

Internet Explorer 7

 

Select Tools, ‘Delete browsing history’, then select ‘Delete cookies’.

 

Chrome

 

Click on the ‘Tools’ menu and select ‘Options’. Click the ‘Under the bonnet’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section and click the ‘Clear browsing data’ button. Select ‘Delete cookies and other site data’ to delete all cookies from the list (alternatively, you can remove all cookies created within a specific time period by selecting the period you want from the dropdown list).

 

Firefox

 

Select ‘Tools’ then ‘Options’. Select ‘Privacy’ and in the ‘Cookies’ panel, click on ‘Show cookies’. You can then either select a cookie and ‘Remove cookie’, or select ‘Remove All Cookies’.

 

Safari

 

Choose preferences, select ‘Security’ then ‘Show cookies’. Select the cookies to be deleted from the list and select ‘Delete’.

 

The cookies we use and how we use them

 

Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work.

 

We want you to know that by using this website, you are agreeing to the use of these cookies. These cookies do not capture or contain any personally identifiable information.

 

Purpose Cookies

 

Google Anaytics – These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

 

Google Analytics do not collect any personal information as identified in their privacy policy. Google also have a browser plugin that allows users to opt out of their analytics.

 

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

 

For more information about cookies and their uses visit All About Cookies.

Call 01295 261161

© 2018 INTOUCH MARKETING  STUD FARM STABLES  EAST END LANE  ADDERBURY  OXON  OX17 3NW    T: +44 (0) 1295 261 161   E: agency@intouchmarketing.co.uk  VAT NUMBER: 687 5602 92

Photo credits: Home page: People by Headway. What's your why? page: Spark by Morgan Sessions, Coffee by SnapbyThree MY, Woman on mobile by Becca Tapert. All at unsplash.com.